Book a room

Privacy policy

Why this privacy statement?

25 Projects BV attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We use your personal data only in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant applicable legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement 25 Projects BV wishes to point out any processing operations with regard to this data and your rights. By using our platform/website/application you explicitly give your consent with possible processing operations by 25 Projects BV.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Every substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the 25 Projects BV platform.

Who processes the personal data?

25 Projects bv

Burgemeester Geyskensstraat 4

3580 Beringen

BE0686.566.196

info@burgemeesterhuys.be

+32 495 04 95 77

Which personal data is processed?

25 Projects BV undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by 25 Projects BV:

  • Personal details: your (company) name, address, place of residence, gender, (mobile) telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Order data (for example, which items you order from 25 Projects BV);
  • (Interaction) data (for example your IP address, cookie IDs, surfing behaviour and which pages you visit on www.opkotindiepenbeek.be, e-mail preferences for e-mail newsletters, open and click behaviour of e-mail newsletters, preferences/interests, opinions, the use of social media and contact with customer service).
  • Details of applicants (for example, date and place of birth, civil status, nationality, payslip with IBAN, driver's license, ID, salary indication and availability, education and work experience, motivation letter, test results).

For what purposes are my personal data used?

25 Projects BV collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the website and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the website and the associated services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  1. Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, the offer of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user reviews and the provision of support.
  2. Marketing purposes

When you visit the 25 Projects BV website, some information is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the website of 25 Projects BV you declare that you agree with this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to 25 Projects BV and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, 25 Projects BV reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data is only processed for internal use within 25 Projects BV.

We can, therefore, reassure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. 25 Projects BV has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.

We also use cookies!

During a visit to our website, 'cookies' can be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our cookie statement.

If you want to consult the platform/website of 25 Projects BV, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. How you can disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be read in our cookie statement.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of lawful and safe processing of personal data

25 Projects BV always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This implies the following guarantees:

  1. Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy statement.
  2. Personal data is only processed insofar as this is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  3. Personal data will only be stored for as long as this is necessary for the realization of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to or processing of personal data. In the event of a break-in in its IT systems, 25 Projects BV will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

Right to inspect / rectify / delete your personal data

If you prove your identity as a User, you have a right to be informed by 25 Projects BV whether or not your personal data is being processed. When 25 Projects BV processes your data, you also have the right to view the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right to inspect, 25 Projects BV will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@burgemeesterhuys.be

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. It is up to the User in the first place to adjust inaccuracies and omissions. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing an additional statement to 25 Projects BV. 25 Projects BV will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  1. When the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  2. If the personal data was collected on the basis of the permission obtained and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  3. If an objection is made to the processing and there are no prevailing compelling justified grounds for the processing;
  4. When the personal data were processed unlawfully;
  5. When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

25 Projects BV assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

Right to limitation/objection to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your personal data:

  1. During the period that 25 Projects BV needs to check the accuracy of the personal data, in the event of a dispute;
  2. If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  3. When 25 Projects BV no longer needs the personal data of the User for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data regarding a legal claim;
  4. During the period that 25 Projects BV needs to assess the presence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

The user also has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. 25 Projects BV subsequently ceases processing your personal data, unless 25 Projects BV can invoke compelling justified grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, 25 Projects BV will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@burgemeesterhuys.be

Right to data transferability

The user has the right to obtain the personal data provided to 25 Projects BV in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller if the processing of the personal data is solely based on the permission obtained from the User.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, 25 Projects BV will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@burgemeesterhuys.be

Right to withdraw my consent/right to submit a complaint

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal thereof. In addition, the User has the right to submit a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by 25 Projects BV to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, 25 Projects BV will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@burgemeesterhuys.be

Come and enjoy Hotel Burgemeesterhuys
Boutique Hotel Burgemeesterhuys
Burgemeester Geyskensstraat 4
B-3580 Beringen
+32 11 36 10 30
genieten@burgemeesterhuys.be
phonefacebookinstagram